Tony Awards 2022: list of winners


Ariana DeBose, star of “West Side Story” and Oscar winner, hosts the ceremony.

See below for a full list of nominees. Winners will be updated throughout the night.

“Hanged Man”, Martin McDonagh

“The Lehman Trilogy”, Stefano Massini and Ben Power

“The Minutes”, Tracy Letts

“Skeleton Crew”, Dominique Morrisseau

Best Musical

“Girl from the North Country”

“GM”

“Mister Saturday Night”

“Paradise Square”

“SIX: The Musical”

“A Strange Loop”

Best cover of a piece

“American Buffalo”

“for girls of color who’ve thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough”

“How I Learned to Drive”

“Get Me Out”

“Trouble in the Mind”

Best Revival of a Musical

“Caroline, or Change”

“Company”

“The Music Man”

Best Book of a Musical

“Girl from the North Country”, Conor McPherson

“MJ,” Lynn Notage

“Mr. Saturday Night”, Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel

“Paradise Square”, Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas and Larry Kirwan

“A Strange Loop”, Michael R. Jackson

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater

“Flying Over Sunset”, Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Michael Korie

“Mr. Saturday Night”, Music: Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics: Amanda Green

“Paradise Square”, Music: Jason Howland, Lyrics: Nathan Tysen & Masi Asare

“SIX: The Musical”, music and lyrics: Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss *WINNER

“A Strange Loop”, music and lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Simon Russell Beale, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Adam Godley, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Adrian Lester, “The Lehman Trilogy”

David Morse, “How I Learned to Drive”

Sam Rockwell, “American Buffalo”

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”

David Threlfall, “The Hanged Ones”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabby Beans, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

LaChanze, “Trouble in the Mind”

Ruth Negga, “Macbeth”

Deirdre O’Connell, “Dana H.”

Mary-Louise Parker, “How I Learned to Drive”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Billy Crystal, “Mr. Saturday Night”

Myles Frost, “MJ”

Hugh Jackman, “The Music Man”

Rob McClure, “Mrs. Doubtfire”

Jaquel Spivey, “A Strange Loop”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Sharon D Clarke, “Caroline or Change”

Carmen Cusack, “Flying Over the Sunset”

Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”

Joaquina Kalukango, “Paradise Square”

Mare Winningham, “Girl from the North Country”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Alfie Allen, “The Executioners”

Chuck Cooper, “Trouble in the Mind”

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Get Me Out”

Ron Cephas Jones, “Clyde’s”

Michael Oberholtzer, “Get Me Out”

Jesse Williams, “Take Me Out”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Uzo Aduba, “Clyde’s”

Rachel Dratch, “POTUS: or, behind every big fool are seven women trying to keep him alive”

Kenita R. Miller, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Isn’t Enough”

Phylicia Rashad, “Skeleton Crew”

Julie White, “POTUS: or, behind every big fool are seven women trying to keep him alive”

Kara Young, “Clyde’s”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Matt Doyle, “Enterprise”

Sidney DuPont, “Paradise Square”

Jared Grimes, “Funny Girl”

John-Andrew Morrison, “A Strange Loop”

AJ Shively, “Paradise Square”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Jeannette Bayardelle, “Girl From The North Country”

Shoshana Bean, “Mr. Saturday Night”

Jayne Houdyshell, “The Music Man”

L Morgan Lee, “A Strange Loop”

Patti LuPone, “Enterprise”

Jennifer Simard, “Enterprise”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, “POTUS: or, behind every great fool are seven women trying to keep him alive”

Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, “Skeleton Crew”

Es Devlin, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNER

Anna Fleischle, “Hanged Man”

Scott Pask, “American Buffalo”

Adam Rigg, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, “Flying Over Sunset”

Bunny Christie, “Enterprise” *WINNER

Arnulfo Maldonado, “A Strange Loop”

Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, “MJ”

Allen Moyer, “Paradise Square”

Best Costume Design of a Play

Montana Levi Blanco, “The Skin of Our Teeth” *WINNER

Sarafina Bush, “for girls of color who’ve thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough”

Emilio Sosa, “Trouble in the Mind”

Jane Greenwood, “Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite”

Jennifer Moeller, “Clyde’s”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Fly Davis, “Caroline or Change”

Toni-Leslie James, “Paradise Square”

William Ivey Long, “Diana the Musical”

Santo Loquasto, “The Musician”

Gabriella Slade, “SIX: The Musical” *WINNER

Paul Tazewell, “MJ”

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Joshua Carr, “Hanged Man”

Jiyoun Chang, “for girls of color who have thought about suicide/when the rainbow is insufficient”

Jon Clark, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNER

Jane Cox, “Macbeth”

Yi Zhao, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Neil Austin, “Enterprise”

Tim Deiling, “SIX: The Musical”

Donald Holder, “Paradise Square”

Natasha Katz, “MJ” *WINNER

Bradley King, “Flying Over Sunset”

Jen Schriever, “A Strange Loop”

Best Sound Design of a Play

Justin Ellington, “for girls of color who’ve thought about suicide/when the rainbow isn’t enough”

Mikhail Fiksel, “Dana H.” *WINNER

Palmer Hefferan, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Mikaal Sulaiman, “Macbeth”

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Simon Baker, “Girl from the North Country”

Paul Gatehouse, “SIX: The Musical”

Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Company”

Drew Levy, “A Weird Loop”

Gareth Owen, “GM” *WINNER

Best Direction of a Play

Lileana Blain-Cruz, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Camille A. Brown, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enough”

Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Neil Pepe, “American Buffalo”

Les Waters, “Dana H.”

Best Direction of a Musical

Stephen Brackett, “A Strange Loop”

Marianne Elliott, “Enterprise”

Conor McPherson, “Girl from the North Country”

Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage, “SIX: The Musical”

Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”

Best Choreography

Camille A. Brown, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enough”

Warren Carlyle, “The Music Man”

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, “SIX: The Musical”

Bill T. Jones, “Paradise Square”

Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”

Best Orchestrations

David Cullen, “Enterprise”

Tom Curran, “SIX: The Musical”

Simon Hale, “Northern Country Girl” *WINNER

Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, “MJ”

Charlie Rosen, “A Strange Loop”

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.